NTSB Identification: ERA11CA030
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, October 21, 2010 in Sanford, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: CIRRUS SR20, registration: N495DA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that he was landing at the conclusion of a solo cross-country flight when the airplane bounced on the main landing gear. He added full engine power in an effort to execute a go-around and in response, the airplane rolled to the left. He applied right aileron and rudder inputs to correct the roll to no avail, the airplane continued into a grassy area off the left side of the runway. The left wing and propeller impacted the ground, and the engine separated from its mounts, resulting in substantial damage. The student pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane and data retrieved from the airplane's primary flight display also revealed no anomalies. The reported wind at the airport about the time of the accident was a crosswind at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's loss of directional control during a go-around maneuver following a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months