NTSB Identification: CEN11CA028
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 16, 2010 in Temple, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: WEDDINGTON DOUBLE EAGLE, registration: N132BE
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot had completed a touch-and-go maneuver in the amateur-built airplane when the engine began to lose power. The pilot attempted to complete a traffic pattern to the runway, but shortly thereafter the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot elected to perform an off-airport landing to a plowed field. The airplaneās wing struts were bent during the forced landing. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months