NTSB Identification: CEN11LA023
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 13, 2010 in Newton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N499BH
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed the agricultural helicopter on a truck and remained inside the cockpit while a ground crew added chemical and fuel. After mistakenly believing that a ground crew member had signaled that it was safe to depart, the pilot lifted the helicopter off the truck only to realize that the fuel hose was still attached. The helicopter rolled to the right and off the truck. A main rotor blade impacted the ground and one of the ground crew members. The helicopter came to rest on its right side and the pilot was able to exit unassisted. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact malfunctions or failure with the helicopter’s flight controls or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s attempted takeoff with the fuel hose attached to the helicopter and the pilot and ground crew’s failure to accurately communicate. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months