NTSB Identification: WPR11LA017
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 16, 2010 in Cottonwood, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: LINDSTRAND BALLOONS 90A, registration: N807PW
Injuries: 3 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of a hot air balloon reported that he was on a local area flight during an airport appreciation day at the departure airport. During the flight, he saw a powered paraglider maneuver close to the envelope of his hot air balloon. The paraglider subsequently collided with the envelope of the hot air balloon. The pilot of the unregistered paraglider reported that he was focused on taking photographs of another hot air balloon at the time and was not aware that he had maneuvered so close to the accident hot air balloon. The paraglider pilot attempted an evasive maneuver to avoid the hot air balloon; however, the paraglider flew into the side of the envelope, penetrating it. As the balloon and paraglider descended, they remained attached until ground impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The paraglider pilot's failure to see and avoid the hot air balloon, which resulted in a midair collision. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months