NTSB Identification: ERA11CA018
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 12, 2010 in Leesburg, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: LONG EZ, registration: N539AD
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he made a go-around after his first approach due to the aircraft traffic in the area. In diverting his attention to monitoring the traffic, he forgot to switch the fuel tank selection. As the airplane turned onto the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern, the engine began to sputter and subsequently experienced a total loss of power. The pilot switched to the other fuel tank in an attempted to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful. With the airplane's altitude decreasing, he decided to ditch in a lake to avoid a housing area. A postaccident inspection by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airplane incurred substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage; they found no evidence of preimpact mechanical anomalies. The pilot opined that the engine had a loss of power due to fuel starvation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months