NTSB Identification: ENG11RA001
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of Korean Air
Incident occurred Sunday, October 10, 2010 in Seoul, Korea, Republic Of
Aircraft: BOEING 747, registration: HL7489
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 10, 2010, Korean Air Boeing 747-400 registered in Korea as HL7489, experienced an uncontained release of turbine material from the No. 3 engine, a Pratt & Whitney PW4056 engine. About 40 minutes after takeoff, the crew observed engine vibrations and oi pressure indications followed by high exhaust gas temperature. The crew shut down the No. 3 engine and returned to Seoul without further incident. The examination of the engine after landing showed the exhaust sleeve was missing and there was a large hole in the low pressure turbine case that revealed extensive internal damage to the engine. The airplane was operating as Korean Air flight KE023 from Seoul to San Francisco, California. There were no reported injuries to the passengers or crew.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2010 | Index of months