NTSB Identification: CEN10CA576
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 27, 2010 in Belle Plaine, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9659Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing, the airplane's landing gear contacted soft terrain and the airplane veered to the left. Despite the pilot's attempts to correct for the sudden change in direction, the airplane continued into an adjacent corn field and nosed over. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing was bent aft and twisted. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control due to an encounter with soft terrain while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months