NTSB Identification: WPR10FA459
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 17, 2010 in Coeur d'Alene, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N111NA
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a cross-country flight, the airplane collided with mountainous terrain at an elevation of 3,300 feet mean sea level (msl). Radar data initially identified the flight at 12,000 feet msl on a direct path to the pilot’s planned destination. About 20 miles southeast of the airport, the track indicated a descending left turn to the west-southwest followed by multiple 360 degree turns. The track then proceeded northeast over mountainous terrain, climbing and descending between 3,300 and 3,600 feet msl. The track indicated multiple 180-degree turns before the radar data terminated in the general vicinity where the wreckage was located. Around the time of the accident, reported weather at the destination airport (14 miles north) included cloud layers at 3,900 feet and 6,500 feet. The pilot did not hold an instrument rating, and it is likely that he was maneuvering around weather when the collision occurred. The pilot did not obtain a flight service station (FSS) weather briefing for the flight. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions and failure to maintain clearance with mountainous terrain while maneuvering in an area of low cloud ceilings. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months