NTSB Identification: CEN10CA541
14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 15, 2010 in Mineola, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/2011
Aircraft: AEROLITE BEARCAT, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot was flying an unregistered light sport airplane when the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot stated that he attempted to deploy the ballistic parachute but was unable due to the parachute's safety ring not being properly attached. The pilot then attempted to perform a forced landing to a field but inadvertently stalled the airplane. The airplane impacted terrain, resulting in substantial damage. A postaccident examination revealed that the engine's oil injection pump failed and that the safety ring for the parachute had vibrated loose. The engine was not being maintained by a maintenance inspection program and maintenance documents were not available.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the oil injection pump resulting in a total loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months