NTSB Identification: CEN10CA539
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 12, 2010 in Rushville, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N714AL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was departing to the west from a grass airstrip during the late afternoon. As the airplane crested an upslope in the runway surface, the pilot lost visual reference with the ground due to the sun glare blinding him. The pilot could not maintain directional control and collided into a rut. The landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest on its belly, substantially damaging the firewall. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the loss of visual reference due to the sun glare. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months