NTSB Identification: CEN10CA536
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, September 06, 2010 in Hondo, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N731PQ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural pilot arrived at a field for an aerial application flight. After two successful passes, he approached a static wire that was about 100 feet above ground level. Once clear of the wire the pilot descended toward the crop surface and attempted to level the airplane. He could not arrest the descent in time and the airplane’s landing gear contacted the crop, separating the right main landing gear from the fuselage. Shortly thereafter, the airplane impacted the ground and slid to a stop in an upright position, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s delayed action to arrest the airplane’s descent, which resulted in a collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months