NTSB Identification: CEN10CA527
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 08, 2010 in Hampshire, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 1-34R, registration: N1130S
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to land the glider on the grass runway after completing a short local flight. While on the landing roll, the glider traveled off the end of the runway and collided with a parked vehicle. A witnessed stated that it appeared as if the pilot did not apply the wheel brake during the landing roll.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to attain the proper touchdown point, resulting in a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months