NTSB Identification: DCA10WA094
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Shanghai Airlines
Incident occurred Monday, August 30, 2010 in Shanghai, China
Aircraft: BOEING 757, registration:
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 30, 2010, a Shanghai Airlines Boeing 757 experienced a lightning strike after takeoff from PuDong International Airport, Shanghai, China. The flight returned to PuDong International Airport and landed uneventfully. No passengers or crewmembers were injured, and the airplane sustained minor damage. Four small holes were found in the section 43 crown skin and one hole was found in a dorsal radio antenna. Burn evidence was also found on an air distribution duct and insulation blankets inside the airplane.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months