NTSB Identification: CEN10CA518
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 31, 2010 in Anderson, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N3969K
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was conducting an introductory flight with two passengers. During departure, the airplane did not continue climbing or gain altitude due to the high density altitude. The airplane started to descend and he lowered the nose. The airplane continued to sink and it sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to abort the takeoff due to degraded airplane performance. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months