NTSB Identification: ERA10WA443
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of PassaredoTransportes Aereos LTDA
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 25, 2010 in Bahia, Brazil
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB145 LU, registration: PR-PSJ
Injuries: 27 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 25, 2010, about 1741 Universal Coordinated Time (UTC), an Embraer EMB-145 LU, Brazilian registration PR-PSJ, operated by Passaredo Transportes Aereos LTDA, on a commercial flight, was substantially damaged, when it landed short of the runway during a visual approach at Vitoria da Conquista Airport(SBQV), Bahia, Brazil. The 2 pilots, flight attendant, and 24 passengers were uninjured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight which originated at Guarulhos (SBGR), Sao Paulo, Brazil.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2010 | Index of months