NTSB Identification: ERA10CA440
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 23, 2010 in Hartford, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: BEECH P35, registration: N8667M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, during landing on runway 02, the airplane encountered a gust of wind. The pilot applied full right rudder in an attempt to counteract the drift, but the airplane continued to veer to the left. The pilot then inadvertently applied excessive left brake pressure and the airplane traveled off the left side of the runway and struck a sign, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The wind recorded at the airport at the time of the accident was from 020 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 23 knots. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind, resulting in a loss of directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months