NTSB Identification: CEN10LA491
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 22, 2010 in Clearwater, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: SCHNEIDER Christen Eagle II, registration: N222ET
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing aerobatic maneuvers with a passenger aboard when the airplane reportedly entered a spiraling dive. The pilot began to recover from the dive about 500 feet above the ground; however, the airplane subsequently impacted the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane weight and balance information was not recovered, but a reported estimate indicated that the airplane was being flown above the maximum weight and beyond the aft center gravity limits for aerobatic flight. Neither the pilot nor the passenger were wearing parachutes as required for aerobatic flight. Additionally, the pilot had no reported experience or training for aerobatic flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and his improper decision to perform aerobatic maneuvers without proper experience or training in aerobatic flight. Also causal was his conduct of aerobatic flight in an airplane loaded outside its weight and balance limits. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months