NTSB Identification: WPR10CA409
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 17, 2010 in St Maries, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA TP206B, registration: N8611Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor (CFI) reported that during the landing roll a deer ran onto the runway in front of the airplane. The CFI applied full power and pulled up the nose to attempt a go-around. The deer struck the airplane’s nose and right main landing gear. The CFI reported that he could not maintain control of the airplane and the airplane struck the ground, sliding approximately 500 feet before coming to a rest. The airplane’s wings and empennage were substantially damaged. The CFI stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of aircraft control during takeoff due to an inadvertent collision with a deer that ran onto the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months