NTSB Identification: WPR10CA404
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 14, 2010 in Grass Valley, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: CARR BRYAN VANS RV-6A, registration: N677DS
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane touched down approximately 2,500 feet down the runway in calm wind conditions. He applied heavy braking, but the airplane did not stop quickly enough. The pilot attempted to turn off the runway; however, he was not able to make the turn and the airplane went over an embankment and nosed over. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. The pilot stated that the crash resulted from a combination of too much airspeed and not enough runway to stop the airplane. The airport/facility directory for the airport indicates that the runway is 4,350 feet long.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to attain a proper touchdown point that resulted in an overrun of the runway and nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months