NTSB Identification: CEN10LA476
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 11, 2010 in Winnfield, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N9507J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to perform touch-and-go practice takeoffs and landings. After takeoff, as the airplane was passing 650 feet above the ground and the airspeed was about 80 mph, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot maneuvered the airplane in a turn in an attempt to return to the airport, during which the airplane collided with trees. The pilot indicated that there was 25 gallons of fuel on board the airplane at takeoff. Federal Aviation Administration inspectors examined the airplane after recovery. They reported finding no fuel in the fuel system and no fuel blight on the trees. The recovery team reported similar findings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months