NTSB Identification: CEN10LA475
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 11, 2010 in Silver City, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: AERONCA 11CC, registration: N4546E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot started the takeoff roll and the airplane ground-looped prior to liftoff. The certificated flight instructor unsuccessfully attempted to regain control; however, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. The right wing main spar and several ribs were bent as a result of the accident sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff and the certificated flight instructor’s delayed remedial action, which resulted in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months