NTSB Identification: CEN10CA473
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 05, 2010 in Watkins, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N8576Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was landing on runway 8 when the airplane encountered a gust of wind. The pilot corrected for the gust of wind and the airplane became airborne again. When the airplane touched down again, the airplane began to rotate to the left. The right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing impacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing spar. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane at the time of the accident. An examination of the airplane and its related systems, conducted by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector, revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing, resulting in a ground-loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months