NTSB Identification: CEN10LA470
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 28, 2010 in Delaware, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/2011
Aircraft: AERO SP Z O O AT-4 LSA, registration: N8549S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Several witnesses, who were close to the airport, reported seeing the airplane enter the traffic pattern for a landing. The witnesses stated that the airplane made steep turns, with the wings near vertical, at high angles of attack, while maneuvering in the traffic pattern. The witnesses also said it appeared the airplane then did a "backward roll," entered a spin, and descended to the ground. The airplane impacted trees and terrain near the approach end of the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane wreckage revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall and subsequent loss of control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months