NTSB Identification: DCA10FA083A
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Shuttle America
Accident occurred Monday, August 09, 2010 in New Orleans, LA
Aircraft: , registration: N856RW
Injuries: 1 Serious,73 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On August 9, 2010, about 1134 central daylight time, a Shuttle America Embraer 170, N856RW, flight # 7630, was at a cruise altitude of 29,000 feet when they received a Traffic Alert and Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) resolution advisory (RA) to climb. Flight data indicates that within seconds, the flight crew disconnected the autopilot and climbed to 29,600 feet consistent with the TCAS alert. There were 2 pilots, 2 flight attendants and 70 passengers on board the Shuttle America flight. One passenger received a serious injury during the evasive maneuver. The commercial passenger flight was over the state of Mississippi when the TCAS RA occurred. The flight originated from the Chicago O’Hare International Airport (ORD), Chicago, Illinois, and was enroute to Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport (MSY), New Orleans, Louisiana. The flight was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 on an Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) flight plan.
Radar data indicates that a U.S. Air Force Northrop Corporation T-38 Talon, call sign FAST 13, was on a cross country instrument training flight at 28,000 feet and deviated to 28,600 feet for approximately 30 seconds as it was converging on Shuttle America flight 7630. The military flight was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 on an IFR flight plan from Campbell Army Airfield (HOP), Fort Campbell/Hopkinsville, Kentucky, to Chennault International Airport (CWF), Lake Charles, Louisiana. There were two crewmembers aboard the military airplane. This airplane was not equipped with a TCAS.Index for Aug2010 | Index of months