NTSB Identification: CEN10CA460
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 28, 2010 in Shell Lake, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N701PS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, at approximately 30 knots, the airplane impacted a deer that had suddenly emerged from a low-lying area located to the right of the runway. The right horizontal stabilizer was substantially damaged during the collision with the deer. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collision with the deer during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months