NTSB Identification: ERA10CA399
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 04, 2010 in Baldwin, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C, registration: N6143K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot of the helicopter, during a mosquito breeding inspection flight he entered a hover about 2 feet above a field of tall vegetation and "within 10-15 seconds the nose of the aircraft began to yaw to the right." The pilot corrected with full left anti-torque pedal and attempted to "enter into translational lift" as the helicopter continued to rotate. The right skid contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled onto its side, sustaining substantial damage to the main rotor blades, fuselage, and skids. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions of the helicopter prior to the accident. He recommended that, "inspection during a cooler part of the day or with presence of wind, or inspecting while moving forward could have prevented the accident." About the time of the accident an airport weather station about 6 miles southeast of the accident site reported variable winds at 5 knots and a temperature of 31 degrees Celsius.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of tail rotor effectiveness during a hover. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months