NTSB Identification: CEN10CA461
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 02, 2010 in Park Rapids, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2011
Aircraft: Wing Kitfox II, registration: N389HW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot noted a partial loss of engine power in the float-equipped airplane. His corrective actions did not restore full engine power and the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. He reduced engine power to flight idle and entered a rapid descent to a nearby lake. He noted that the engine continued to operate while in the flight idle position. Due to the size constraints of the lake, the landing was firm and that the airplane nosed over shortly after touchdown. The fuselage primary structure, left horizontal stabilizer, right float and support structure, and left wing spar were substantially damaged during the accident. A postaccident examination confirmed flight control continuity between the cockpit controls and the individual flight control surfaces. Fuel system continuity was established between the fuel control and carburetor. The examination did not reveal any evidence of a mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to adequately flare during the water landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months