NTSB Identification: WPR10CA378
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 30, 2010 in Caldwell, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: PORTER JAMES GRANT SUPERIOR CUB, registration: N97RP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that as the tailwheel-equipped airplane touched down it began to veer to the left. The pilot added full right rudder and tapped the right brake; however, the airplane ground-looped and exited the runway into the dirt. The right wing struck the ground and was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months