NTSB Identification: CEN10IA453
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Sunday, August 01, 2010 in Mount Pleasant, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-301T, registration: N4184X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.

The pilot reported that he was in level flight with the autopilot engaged when the airplane began an uncommanded roll. The pilot disengaged the autopilot and found that the airplane’s ailerons were inoperative. The pilot made a successful landing using the rudder for directional and roll control. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right aileron primary control cable was severed where it contacted an idler pulley. That pulley would not rotate due to an out-of-tolerance idler pulley outer bearing that restricted the rotation of the pulley. It is likely that the control cable sliding against the seized pulley caused the cable to wear through. The airplane manufacturer issued a maintenance alert following this incident that highlighted the importance of proper and recurring inspections of the flight control cables and pulleys.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:

The failure of an aileron control cable due to a seized idler pulley bearing.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2010 | Index of months