NTSB Identification: CEN10IA447B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Tuesday, July 27, 2010 in Ripon, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-11, registration: N78659
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.According to the pilot of the PA-11, a high-wing airplane, prior to entering the arrival route he performed a visual check to look for traffic in the area and then crossed Ripon, WI, at 90 knots and at an altitude of 1,800 feet. According to the pilot of the PA-32, a low-wing airplane, prior to entering the arrival route at Ripon he performed a visual check to look for traffic in the area, slowed to 90 knots, and descended to 1,800 feet. He increased his airspeed to between 95 and 100 knots upon hearing controllers advise pilots to keep their speed up. The pilot of the PA-11 observed the PA-32 come from above him, impact his propeller, and continue past him. Both airplanes landed without further incident. Examination of both airplanes revealed damage indicating a collision between the propeller blade of the PA-11 and the left main landing gear tire of the PA-32. No other damage was noted; an examination of the airframe and systems on both airplanes revealed no preexisting anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The inability of either pilot to see the other airplane due to the blind spot created by their respective airplane's wings. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months