NTSB Identification: CEN10CA446
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 28, 2010 in St. Olaf, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: BELL 206, registration: N275RA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was performing agricultural spraying operations in the helicopter when the accident occurred. He stated that he was making a final "trim" pass along the northern boundary of the field and heading west into the afternoon sun. He said that as he finished his pass, he looked down at the spray boom to insure that the nozzles were shut off and when he looked back up he saw the wires that crossed his path as they contacted the helicopter. The helicopter became uncontrollable and impacted a field in a nose-low attitude. The pilot reported no preimpact difficulties with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from wires during the agricultural flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months