NTSB Identification: CEN10CA445
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 28, 2010 in Zwingle, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR INC AT-502B, registration: N6030U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was conducting agricutural spraying operations in the airplane when the accident occurred. He stated that he had completed a spray pass and made a turn for another pass. As he came out of the turn the airplane was heading west into the afternoon sun. The pilot stated that he misjudged the height of the top wire of poles along the edge of the field. After striking the wire he noted that he had almost no elevator control and executed a landing in a field. The airplane subsequently nosed over. The pilot made no mention of control difficulties prior to striking the wire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from wires during the agricultural flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months