NTSB Identification: WPR10FA373
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 29, 2010 in Kapowsin, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/21/2011
Aircraft: Marshall CH601 HDS, registration: N18295
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A family member reported that the pilot purchased the airplane about one month before the accident. The pilot had been conducting taxi tests until the day of the accident, which was his first flight in the airplane. Witnesses observed the airplane use most of the runway to takeoff. After liftoff, the airplane was at a high angle-of-attack and not climbing very fast. The pilot-rated passenger reported that the airplane attained an altitude of approximately 700 feet above ground level when the airplane stalled. The airplane then descended in a nose-low attitude to ground impact. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of a pre-impact mechanical malfunction or failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall and loss of control during the initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months