NTSB Identification: WPR10CA367
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 23, 2010 in Ephrata, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6139M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor (CFI) reported that he was taxiing the airplane to the active runway. As he came around a hangar he noted that the sun was extremely bright, as it was just on the horizon. The CFI then taxied the airplane into a fire hydrant, resulting in damage to the right horizontal stabilizer. The CFI reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a fire hydrant while taxiing to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months