NTSB Identification: CEN10LA427
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 2010 in Davant, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N7812K
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was preparing another pilot for an add-on rating in a seaplane. The pilot receiving instruction was flying the airplane and making a water landing to a bayou. The instructor had his hands in front of the control yoke to prevent the nose from going forward when the seaplane touched down. The seaplane touched down on the water slightly nose forward and flat and decelerated rapidly. Neither the instructor nor the pilot used a gentle back pressure on the elevator control to compensate for the tendency for the nose to drop, and they did not close the throttle in order to maintain the touchdown attitude until the seaplane came off the step (settled into a plowing attitude in the water). The instructor stated that he could not remember if the control yoke hit his hands but that he applied aft pressure on the control yoke as the seaplane flipped over slowly and became inverted and partially submerged. Postaccident examination of the seaplane revealed no preimpact mechanical failures that would have precluded normal operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper application of the flight controls and throttle during landing, which resulted in a nose over and subsequent inverted immersion in the water. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action and inadequate supervision of the pilot receiving instruction. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months