NTSB Identification: ERA10CA372
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 22, 2010 in Knoxville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N45220
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, while landing, the airplane “bounced back up into the air.” The student pilot was "trying to ride it out," but when the airplane touched down again, the propeller struck the runway, and the nose landing gear collapsed. An examination of the airplane by the student pilot revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. The student pilot also reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions noted prior to the accident, and that the winds were calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months