NTSB Identification: CEN10CA421
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 19, 2010 in Oshkosh, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: NORD 3202, registration: N2256Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was going too fast when he applied the brakes in order to make a turnoff. The airplane veered off the runway and the landing gear collapsed when the airplane ground-looped in the soft field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months