NTSB Identification: ANC10CA063
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 17, 2010 in New Stuyahok, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N63022
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was departing from an off-airport site on a cross-country flight. According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll the airplane encountered a soft spot, which delayed the airplane's liftoff. He said that, following the delayed liftoff, he was unable to avoid trees near the departure end of the runway and that the right wing struck a tree before the airplane spun to the ground. The pilot reported that there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, resulting in a collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months