NTSB Identification: CEN10CA410
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, July 17, 2010 in Cairo, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-260, registration: N9552P
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed from a 2,500-foot private strip on the third of four planned aerial application flights. During the takeoff the pilot noted that the wind had shifted from the northeast to the east, and was about 5 knots. Shortly after takeoff the single-engine airplane began a slow descent. The pilot attempted to correct the problem by turning into the wind while heading to lower ground; however, the airplane continued to descend until it impacted terrain. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane and that the accident could have been prevented by having a lighter load, aborting the takeoff, dumping the load just after takeoff, or dumping the load instead of making a 90-degree turn.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months