NTSB Identification: WPR10LA356
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 17, 2010 in Marysvale, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/15/2012
Aircraft: PARKER RS-15 SAILPLANE, registration: N15LQ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While returning from a flight with a group of other gliders, the accident pilot reported to another pilot flying in the group that his glider was losing a significant amount of altitude and that he would be diverting to another airport. The pilot subsequently reported that the glider lost additional altitude and that he might need to land in a field west of a nearby town. The wreckage was found the following day on a small plateau in an inverted position at the 7,800-foot level on the side of a slope. The debris field consisted of components of the glider, which were all contained near the main wreckage. Strong winds and lenticular clouds were reported near the area of the accident site. It is likely that the glider encountered insufficient atmospheric lift to maintain soaring flight, and the pilot was not able to maintain clearance from terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The glider's encounter with insufficient atmospheric lift to maintain soaring flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months