NTSB Identification: CEN10LA403
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 13, 2010 in Hutto, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AVN. CORP. AA-5, registration: N5453U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, while on departure, the airplane's engine lost all power. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the loss of engine power but was unable to get the engine to restart. The pilot then elected to make a forced landing to a corn field. During the forced landing, the airplane's landing gear separated, the right wing crushed aft, and the airplane nosed over. Flight control continuity was confirmed. An examination of the airplane's fuel system showed that the right fuel tank contained 10 gallons of fuel. The left fuel tank was empty. The pilot reported that he was flying on (had selected) the left fuel tank when engine power was lost. No other preimpact anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's failure to visually verify his fuel quantity prior to the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months