NTSB Identification: CEN10WA393
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Sky Jet M.G. Inc.
Incident occurred Saturday, January 02, 2010 in Sept-Îles, Canada
Aircraft: Hawker Beechcraft Corp. 200, registration: C-FSKQ
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 2, 2010, approximately 1236 eastern daylight time, a Canadian-registered Hawker Beechcraft Corp. 200 multiengine airplane, C-FSKQ, operated by Sky Jet M.G. Inc., as an emergency medical services (EMS) flight, landed at the Sept-Îles Airport (YZV), near Sept-Îles, Québec, Canada, with reported smoke in the airplane. Minor damage subsequently occurred when a fire was detected in the cabin and was extinguished by the flight crewmembers. The two pilots and four passengers were uninjured. The EMS flight originated from the La Romaine Airport, near La Romaine, Québec, Canada, and was destined for YZV.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2010 | Index of months