NTSB Identification: WPR10CA344
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 10, 2010 in Dutch John, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: DIAMOND AIRCRAFT IND INC DA 20-C1, registration: N376DC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while flying he began to experience turbulence and fast-developing clouds. As he approached his destination he observed heavy clouds over the airport and diverted to a nearby alternate airport. Upon approaching the alternate airport he observed moderate weather at his original destination and redirected to the original airport. The approach was uneventful; as the airplane touched down a strong crosswind gust struck the airplane and lifted the right wing. Subsequently the left wing struck the ground, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months