NTSB Identification: CEN10LA380
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 08, 2010 in Estes Park, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/07/2012
Aircraft: CHAMPION 8KCAB, registration: N56BC
Injuries: 2 Minor.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot stated that when he was trying to fly across a mountain pass, the airplane encountered a strong downdraft. The pilot added full power but was unable to stop the airplane’s descent, so he performed a forced landing in a heavily forested area. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation. A review of weather radar and satellite imagery showed convective development at the accident location just before the accident. Postaccident interviews with personnel at the departure airport indicated that the pilot stated that he had not flown in the mountains before and that he took off despite warnings about the current weather and related mountain flying hazards.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's decision to fly at a low altitude in mountainous terrain and weather conditions conducive to downdrafts.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2010 | Index of months