NTSB Identification: CEN10CA378
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 07, 2010 in Albuquerque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N164SA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing touch and go and full stop landings. On the third landing attempt the pilot had about 25 degrees flaps selected because he recognized he was higher and closer to the runway than normal. He felt he was stabilized on final at about 85 knots by mid-final. He flared and touched down lightly, but the airplane bounced slightly and floated one to two feet above the runway. The pilot added back pressure and the airplane suddenly touched down. The pilot added power and a porpoise developed. The propeller struck the runway and the nose gear collapsed, bending the firewall. The airplane stopped on the runway. The pilot did not report any airplane malfunctions prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months