NTSB Identification: WPR10CA333
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 01, 2010 in Missoula, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3642C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing roll the airplane encountered a gust of wind. The airplane veered to the right and the left wing scraped the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, left wing rear spar, and left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported the wind as 350 degrees at 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months