NTSB Identification: WPR10CA332
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 06, 2010 in Garfield, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR INC AT-301, registration: N8878S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot stated to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that he ran out of fuel while spraying crops and initiated a forced landing to a field. The pilot said that he landed hard and the engine separated from the airframe. The airplane’s fuselage and wing were substantially damaged. Despite numerous attempts to contact the pilot, at the time this report was written, the pilot has not responded to the NTSB investigator-in-charge or submitted a completed NTSB pilot/operator 6120.1 form.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2010 | Index of months