NTSB Identification: WPR10LA331
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 2010 in Coeur d'Alene, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N8133G
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after leveling off at cruise altitude the engine suddenly quit producing power. He immediately switched the fuel selector from the right fuel tank to the left fuel tank, pushed the throttle and mixture to full open and full rich, and activated the electric boost pump. Unable to restart the engine, the pilot initially turned toward a local airport but realized that he couldn't make that airport; he then diverted to an interstate highway. During the touchdown between cars, the airplane veered against the center guard rail and skidded about 500 feet before coming to rest in the median. The left wing, empennage and left horizontal stabilizer were substantially damaged. During the postaccident examination of the engine, no mechanical malfunctions or failures were noted that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months