NTSB Identification: ERA10WA340
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, January 21, 2010 in San Felipe, Chile
Aircraft: ROBINSON R44, registration: CC-PSZ
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 21, 2010, at 2210 universal coordinated time, a Robinson R44 helicopter, Chilean registration CC-PSZ, experienced a loss of engine power while in cruise flight, and was substantially damaged during a subsequent forced landing, in San Felipe, Chile. The foreign certificated pilot was not injured and a passenger sustained minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight that departed Eulogio Sanchez (SCTB), Chile, destined for Las Tacas (SCQT), Chile. The flight was conducted under Chilean flight regulations.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months