NTSB Identification: ANC10LA056
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 29, 2010 in Iliamna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA U206G, registration: N4596U
Injuries: 1 Minor,5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The float-equipped airplane was in cruise flight on a sightseeing flight when there was a total loss of engine power. After several unsuccessful attempts to restart the engine, the pilot made a forced landing on tundra-covered terrain, and the airplane nosed over. Postaccident disassembly of the engine found that the crankshaft had fractured at the No. 2 journal. Laboratory examination of the crankshaft found "ladder cracking" associated with the journal fracture, which is consistent with a reduced oil flow and overheating of the surface area. At the time of the accident, the engine had 441 hours of operation since major overhaul, which was performed on October 21, 2008.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to a fractured crankshaft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months